Fine Point Sharpening - Swiss, MO
15S E 633122 N 4267936
Home and shop sit way back from the highway. This sign with some silhouette art advertise the business

County of art: Gasconade County
Location of art: E. side MO-19, just N. of Shady Lane, S. of Swiss
Phone: (573) 486-0703

As a new business name in an existing shop, the sign was erected to let people know it is here. The sign is a free-standing arch made of wood poles, with two Circular saw blades mounted over a tree cutting cross-cut saw blade, creating the eyes and mouth of the Fine Point.
At the time of my first visit the "closed" sign was out because of COVID019, by the shop re-opened for business in May 2021.

"This sign is way out from the shop on the highway so potential customers could seen it is here.
This was once Mr. Wilson's business and is not Closed, as shown on Google, but was sold to Natasha. She changed the name from Wilson's Sharpening to Fine Point Sharpening.

"Fine Point Sharpening began in 2017 when I, Natasha, purchased the business from Mr. Wilson who had started the business that grew for 15 years. I did a 6 month internship with Mr. Wilson learning along side him before jumping in full force and taking over 100%. Having three sons, I look at this business as a family endeavor as they will grow up learning along side me. My husband steps in from time to time as well when he isn’t busy with his own landscaping/nursery business. Located in central Missouri I am open for walk-in business on select hours and days, as well as shipping, picking up at hardware stores, cabinet/furniture shops and grooming/hair salons. I mainly specialize knife sharpening, clipper blades primarily for grooming, clipper repair, scissors and also carbide blades and tooth replacement. I feel very blessed to be able to work with my hands and continue to grow into a company that will hopefully become a family business for years and years to come. - Natasha

The web site for the woman who runs this sharpening business: Fine Point

Shop Name: Fine Point Sharpening