Les armoiries de Bastia - France
32T E 536909 N 4726976
Une sculpture sur un panneau représentant le blason de la ville de Bastia avec sa devise, ainsi que le vieux port et son église. Ce panneau a été réalisé par les jeunes de la ville de Bastia lors d'une opération.
Location: Corse, France

A sculpture on a panel representing the coat of arms of the city of Bastia with its motto, as well as the old port and its church.
This panel was realized by the young people of the city of Bastia during an operation.

Signification du blason :
Une forteresse génoise, construite au 14e siècle, donna son nom à la ville, "bastiglia", d'où Bastia.

Meaning of the coat of arms:
A Genoese fortress, built in the 14th century, gave its name to the city, "bastiglia", hence Bastia.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Bastia

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Parc Romieu

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
d'azur à la forteresse d'argent, maçonnée, ajourée et ouverte de sable, posée sur une terrasse de sinople azure a fortress argent, masoned, openwork and open sable, set on a terrace vert

Jardin romieu Bastia