Akko Light - Acre, Israel
36S E 693232 N 3644232
Akko Light or Acre Light, is an active lighthouse in the port of Acre, Israel. It is located on the South-West corner of the city's ancient walls, at what is believed to be the former site of an Ottoman Burj-El-Sanjak (Flag Tower).
Location: Israel

Akko Lighthouse (English: Akko light or Acre Light) is located in the Gulf of Haifa on the northern edge of the ancient port city of Akko in Israel, in the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea.

The lighthouse was built on the foundations of an Ottoman fortification tower in the ancient city of Acra now Akko in 1864 on the sea side of the peninsula, which protected a small port.

The lighthouse is a ten meter high cylindrical concrete tower on a circular floor plan with four ribs topped by a lantern with a gallery. It is painted a black and white checkerboard pattern, the dome has a metallic gray color. Nearby is a small house painted white. The lighthouse is a military building, inaccessible to the public. The current state is from 1912.

Parameters:
Light height 16 m above sea level.