St Michaels - St Michaels, MD
18S E 394035 N 4292975
The British fought American forces in St. Michaels during the War of 1812 in 1813. A cannonball from the battle went straight through a home, dubbing it the "Cannonball House" which is placed on the NRHP.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "St. Michaels
This town was attacked by a British force during the night of August 10, 1813, but they were driven back to their boats at sunrise. A gun used in its defense is mounted in the town square.
State Roads Commission"

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Battle of St. Michaels was a battle during the War of 1812. Similar to the Battle of Craney Island a month earlier, American militia units were able to repulse a British landing attempt in the Chesapeake Bay." (visit link)
Date Erected/Dedicated: Unknown

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Maryland Historical Society