De Rustende Jager - Biezenmortel, NL
31U E 648668 N 5723135
This is de Rustende Jager restaurant in Biezenmortel. In front of the restaurant, it has a sign showing the development of the restaurant (incl pictures) over the last 90 years.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

There is mention of a cafe on this spot as early as 1791. But the name 'De Rustende Jager' does not appear on the map for the first time until 1896.

In 1920 Kees and Marie Klijn buy De Rustende Jager, then it was just a small farm where drinks and soft drinks are served to hunters and passers-by in a side room. Due to the early death of her husband, Marie soon finds herself alone, but she keeps the cafe open until old age. Her son Jan Klijn becomes a forest ranger for Natuurmonumenten in the Loonse and Drunense Duinen and will remain so for 40 years.

The farmhouse unfortunately burns down during the liberation in 1944, but it is rebuilt in a rural style. When Marie Klijn dies in 1972, granddaughter Nelly Klijn and her husband Jo Peijnenburg take over the café. They turned it into a thriving business. It remains one of the most popular entrances to the area to this day.

Source: (visit link)

On the photo's you see the development of de Rustende Jager since 1920 until today. The photo's are from a sign in front of de Rustende Jager.
Year photo was taken: 1920