Watson-Curtze Mansion - Erie, PA
17T E 574921 N 4664237
The Watson-Curtze Mansion, also known as the Hagen History Center, is the headquarters of the Erie County Historical Society in Erie, PA

The Watson-Curtze Mansion is located on West 6th Street in downtown Erie, PA. As a part of the Hagen History Center, the mansion is the headquarters of the Erie County Historical Society. The building was built in 1891-1892 and was listed on the National Historic Register in 1983.

According to the Wikipedia page on the mansion, "The mansion was designed by the Buffalo architectural firm of Green & Wicks and built in 1891–1892. It is a 3 1/2-story, two bay, brownstone mansion in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. It features a short tower, smooth piers with decorated capitals, windows with transoms, carved tympanum, and deep-set windows. The 24 room home also has stained glass windows, oak flooring, an elevator, 12 fireplaces, and a solarium. Also on the property is a contributing carriage house."

The original owner was Harrison F. Watson, who later sold the home to Frederic Felix Curtze in 1923. It has been a museum since 1941. The History Center includes a regional history museum, research library, archives, and gift shop. The museum features a permanent collection of Victorian era home decor, as well as temporary exhibits on local and regional history. Aside from the museum, the Historical Society also has numerous educational programs, including field trips, lectures, and tours of historic properties.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes