Bland, Missouri
15S E 619341 N 4240395
I find nothing in text on why the center is a tower for some purpose. My only guess is that this was once a fire house, and the tower is to let the hoses hang to dry out.

County of city hall: Gasconade County
Location of city hall: Kansas City St. & Sycamore St.
Location of county: SW border of county; small portion spilling into Osage County; Crossroads of: MO-28 & MO-A, MO-B
Founded: 1902
Named After: R.P. Bland, US Congressman
Elevation: 1,014 ft (309 m)
Population: Population: 481 (2019)

City Hall was built: 1934
Engineer was George E. Wells, Inc, St. Louis, MO
Contractor was Joseph F. McMahon Construction Company, St. Louis, MO

This elongated building, with a center tower of unknown use, was once housed the fire department, which now has it's own new big building a block away.

City hall, police, and municipal court as well as public works occupies this building.
Named for John L. Baxter a local citizen who must have given a lot to this city. (Found no web footprint for this man).

Bland was founded in 1877, also first post office. BUT, in 1902 the railroad came through on the ridge, one mile south of the town. SO, the town up and moved to this location in 1902. The original site is referred to today as "Old Bland".

Published in the Gasconade County Republican,
"The City of Bland is still open Mon-Fri 8 am--4 pm, however City Hall is CLOSED to Public. If you have questions please call 573-646-3252 or email blandmo@centurylink.net. If you are needing to speak with someone in person please give us a call."

Name: John L. Baxter City Administration Building

209 West Kansas City Street, Bland, Missouri, 65014