Gustave Flaubert - Rouen, France
31U E 360947 N 5478726
[EN] Gustave Flaubert is a French writer born in Rouen on December 12, 1821 and died in Croisset, a locality in the town of Canteleu, on May 8, 1880. [FR] Gustave Flaubert est un écrivain français né à Rouen le 12 décembre 1821 et mort à Croisset, lieu-dit de la commune de Canteleu, le 8 mai 1880.
Location: Normandie, France

"Considered, along with Victor Hugo, Stendhal, Balzac and Zola, as one of the greatest French novelists of the 19th century, Flaubert stood out for his conception of the writing profession and for the modernity of his romantic poetics.

A leading preacher of the second half of the 19th century, Gustave Flaubert left his mark on universal literature by the depth of his psychological analyzes, his concern for realism, his lucid look at the behavior of individuals and of society, and by the strength of his his style in great novels such as Madame Bovary (1857), Salammbô (1862), L'Éducation sentimentale (1869), or the collection of short stories Trois Contes (1877).

Flaubert is the contemporary of Charles Baudelaire and, like him, he occupies a pivotal position in 19th century literature. At the same time contested (for moral reasons) and admired (for his literary force) of his time, he appears today as one of the greatest novelists of his century, with in particular Madame Bovary, novel which founds bovarysme , then Sentimental Education; he places himself between the psychological novel (Stendhal) and the naturalist movement (Zola, Maupassant, the latter considering Flaubert as their master).

Strongly marked by the work of Honoré de Balzac, the themes of which he will take up in a very personal form (Sentimental Education is another version of Le Lys dans la Vallée, Madame Bovary is inspired by The Thirty-Year-Old Woman), he is in line with the realistic novel. He is also very concerned with aesthetics, hence his long work of elaboration for each work (he tests his texts by subjecting them to the famous "gueuloir" test, which consists of reading them out loud, sometimes for periods of time. hours). But he is so obsessed with the example of Honoré de Balzac, his literary father, that we find in his notes this injunction: "Get away from the Lys in the valley, beware of the Lys in the valley".

We have also often underlined Flaubert's desire to oppose the aesthetic of the serial novel, by writing a "novel of slowness".

Finally, his ironic and pessimistic outlook on humanity makes him a great moralist. His Dictionary of received ideas gives an overview of this talent.

His correspondence with Louise Colet, George Sand, Maxime Du Camp and others has been published in five volumes in the Bibliothèque de la Pléiade."