Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Wellington, TX
This Vietnam Veterans Memorial is on US Highway 83 a few miles north of Wellington, Texas.

This Vietnam Veterans Memorial is at a road side pull out on the west side of Highway 83, a few miles north of Wellington. The memorial is one of two monuments here; the other is a Texas Historical Marker. The black metal marker bears the following text:

Texas Vietnam Veteran Memorial Highway
US Highway 83

In gratitude to the thousands of men and women who served our country during the Vietnam War, the people of Texas dedicate this highway which runs across our state from the southernmost tip to the northernmost point. It is our hope that all those who travel US 83 will pause to remember those who gave up their lives or their youth or their hopes in that long and bitter conflict. We vow not to forget those who did not return to us and we pledge to remember the sacrifices of those who have come home.

The text is repeated in Spanish.