Sliderock Lookout Tower - Missoula, Montana
11T E 723842 N 5191899
Sliderock Lookout was moved to Fort Missoula from Sliderock Mountain and is one of the many displays to be found there. Sliderock Lookout Tower can be viewed from the corner of General Foster Avenue and C Road.
Location: Montana, United States

The Historical Museum at Fort Missoula was established in 1975 and has over 20 historic structures on a 32 acre park.

Fort Missoula was one of Montana's first forts, becoming its longest commissioned fort. It features many historic buildings, such as Hayes Homestead Cabin, built around 1900, the Drummond Railway Depot, and the Quartermaster’s Storehouse. Built in 1911, it is now the main museum building.

When visiting allow yourself at least a few hours, start at the museum and pick up a walking tour guide.
Sliderock Lookout Tower
"Manufactured in Columbia Falls in 1930, pre-packaged lookouts, similar to this lookout, were shipped throughout a four-state region for assembly on a tower or bare ground. This lookout was dismantled at its site 40 miles southeast of Missoula, atop Sliderock Mountain, and moved to the Museum in 1983.

Today the lookout is used to tell the story of the 1910 fires, and represent the lives of Forest Service lookouts throughout the Northwest. The 14’ x 14’ cabin is set up as if it were a working lookout, complete with bed, cook stove and an aladaide, also known as the Osborne fire-finder, set up in the center of the room. A lookout was required to use and understand equipment such as the fire-finder, as well as learn the terrain around their tower so they could be as accurate as possible when reporting a fire. Lookouts were required to keep daily notes on their designated area that included weather, wind speed and direction."
Source: Missoula Museum
Corner of General Foster Avenue and C Road