Deflecting the Enemy - St Michaels, MD
One of many historical markers in St Michaels, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "Local lore hails St. Michaels for "fooling the British" during the War of 1812 by using lanterns to misdirect gunfire high above the town. It is certain that this shipbuilding village successfully fended off two enemy assaults in 1813.

On August 10 British forces landed and overtook the gun battery at Parrot's Point. After spiking the cannon and returning to their vessels, they exchanged cannon fire with the town's militia before withdrawing down the Miles River. The British reappeared on August 26, landing at Wades Point and dispatching 1,800 troops to march on the town. The local contingent, numbering about 500, confronted the advancing forces. After a few shots were volleyed the British departed.

"We were fortunate enough not to have a man hurt, although grapeshot flew like hail in the town, and their balls passed through a number of houses." -- Excerpted from a letter from St. Michaels quoted in Baltimore's Niles' Weekly Register

A cannonball allegedly crashed through William Merchant's house and bounced near his wife and daughter, giving the 1805 structure the name "Cannonball House."

places to learn more about the War of 1812:
* Easton -- site of an armory and the earthworks of Fort Stoakes
* Chesapeake Exploration Center at Ferry Point Park -- information about the British occupation of Kent Island in 1813
* St. Michaels Museum at St. Mary's Square -- Exhibits on St. Michaels in War of 1812; exterior view of Cannonball House on the Square
* Queenstown -- Where British approached by land and water in a surprise attack
* Muskrat Park -- St. Michaels waterfront park with two replica War of 1812 six-pounder cannons"