Bellcote - The Old School - Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
Bellcote on the east end of the old school building (now Village Hall), Kirkby Mallory.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Bellcote on the east end of the old school building (now Village Hall), Kirkby Mallory. The bellcote no longer contains the single bell that once hung there.

"Church of England School built in 1863, now used as the village hall was built and administered by the Wentworth Estate under the supervision of Lord King, 1st Earl of Lovelace, and locally, by the Reverent Augustus Byron.

The Rev Augustus Byron, who's portrait hung in the school room for many years was born in 1828 his father was Admiral George Anson Byron 7th Baron Byron of Rotchdale, and his mother was Elizabeth Mary Chandos-Pole. Augustus graduated from Oxford university with a "Master of Arts Degree. He later became a JP, Justice of the Peace for Leicestershire. He married Frederica McMahon and they had six children. Augustus died in 1907."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The school was closed in 1961.