Zaltbommel, The Netherlands (NL)
Welcome to Zaltbommel. A Hanzecity in the province of Gelderland, NL.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

About Zaltbommel

In the fortified town of Zaltbommel you can count on a good portion of history and culture. The glorious past, the many cozy terraces and nice places to eat make this city the chosen place for a wonderful day out.

One of the eye-catchers of this city is the Sint Maartenskerk. Both the church and the tower were largely built in the 15th century. The church is regularly open for viewing. Enthusiastic guides are happy to show you around, but you can also do this on your own. In the summer months you can even climb the tower.

About the "Z" / name

Originally the city was called Bommel, and until today the city is called that by the residents. The oldest form of the name is Bomela or Bomelo (in 850) and is a combination of Boom (in the present sense) and lo, where lo refers to a deciduous forest on an elevation in a swampy area. In this area, the elevation consists of the embankment along the river Waal. Names with the ending 'lo' are often associated with reclamation of levees, which created clearings in the forest where a settlement could arise. In a later phase (first mention in 1297) the settlement was given the prefix 'Salt' or 'Saut' to distinguish it from the other Bommel (Maasbommel). This addition refers to the trade in salt that was important here. Salt was transported by ship and probably traded in Zaltbommel and was very important especially for salting fish.

Source : (visit link)