Mud Creek Cemetery
14R E 481836 N 3520583
Texas Historical Marker at the Mud Creek Cemetery, at the front of a small subdivision off of Brown County Rd 146 and north of Bangs, providing some history of this small community cemetery.

Marker Text:
Named for nearby Mud Creek, this graveyard has served residents of the Thrifty and Fry communities for more than 100 years. The first person known to be buried at the site was infant Martha Blackwell, who died in 1864. However, a rock slab that bears an illegible name indicates the cemetery was used as early as 1862. Others buried in Mud Creek Cemetery include pioneer settler Charles Mullins (1790-1880) who brought his family to the area in 1858, victims of Indian attacks, and persons involved in the 1926-27 area oil boom. (1983)