Roger Brooke Taney - Annapolis, MD
One of a few monuments on the state house grounds in Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription says, "(On bronze base of sculpture, south side:) H. RINEHART inv. et mod./ROME 1871 (On bronze base of sculpture, north side:) FERD. V. MILLER fudit MUCHEN 1872 (On front of base:) ROGER BROOKE TANEY,/CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE UNITED STATES/OF AMERICA/BORN MARCH 17, 1777/COMMISSIONED MARCH 15, 1836./DIED OCTOBER 12, 1864. (On south side of base:) ATTORNEY GENERAL OF UNITED STATES, 1831 (On north side of base:) ATTORNEY GENERAL OF MARYLAND, 1827 signed Founder's mark appears."

Additional information, "Roger Brooke Taney was born and grew up in Calvert County, Maryland. In 1799 he was admitted to the bar and went on to practice law in Frederick, Maryland for more than 22 year. In 1816, he entered the Maryland Senate in which he served until 1818. In 1823, he moved to Baltimore where he was appointed Attorney General of Maryland in 1827. President Andrew Jackson appointed him U.S. Attorney General in 1831, and in 1833 he was appointed Secretary of the Treasury. In 1835, Taney was appointed to take John Marshall's place as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. He served for 28 years, and is most remembered for his unpopular Dred Scott decision of March 1857. In 1867, three years after his death, the Maryland General Assembly appropriated $5,000 for a memorial to Roger Brooke Taney, and in 1870, an additional $10,000 was appropriated. The granite for the base is from the Westham, Virginia quarries of Andrews, Ordway and Green, and the base was prepared under the direction of R. Snowden Andrews. The sculpture was installed by Hugh Sisson and Company of Baltimore. IAS files contain a newspaper article from The Sun (Baltimore, MD), Dec. 11, 1872; an excerpt from William Sener Rusk's "Art in Baltimore: Monuments and Memorials," Baltimore: Norman, Remington, 1929, pg. 92-93; and John Dorsey's "Mount Vernon Place," Baltimore: Maclay & Associates; and an excerpt from "History Notes" Quarterly News Bulletin of the Ann Arrundell County Historical Society (Oct. 1980)."
TITLE: Roger Brooke Taney

ARTIST(S): Rinehart, William Henry, 1825-1874, sculptor. Andrews, R. Snowden, fabricator. Royal Foundry, founder. Andrews, Ordway and Green, fabricator. Hugh Sisson and Company, contractor.

DATE: Commissioned 1869. 1871. Cast 1872. Dedicated Dec. 10, 1872. Removed Aug. 18, 2017.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76007659

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Administered by State of Maryland, Maryland State Archives, Maryland Commission on Artistic Property, 350 Rowe Boulevard, Annapolis, Maryland 21401

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
No differences noted.