Baron De Kalb Memorial - Annapolis, MD
A statue of Baron De Kalb on the grounds of the Maryland Statehouse in Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription says, "(On bronze base of sculpture, west side:) E. KEYSER. FEC. 1885. (On bronze base of sculpture, east side:) CAST BY/G.B. BASTIANELLI/ROMA 1886 (On bronze plaque on front of granite base:) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE/BARON DE KALB/KNIGHT OF THE ROYAL ORDER OF/MILITARY MERIT BRIGADIER OF THE/GENERAL IN THE SERVICE OF THE/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/HAVING SERVED WITH HONOR AND/REPUTATION FOR THREE YEARS HE GAVE/A LAST AND GLORIOUS PROOF OF HIS/ATTACHMENT TO THE LIBERTIES OF/MANKIND AND THE CAUSE OF AMERICA/IN THE ACTION NEAR CAMDEN IN THE/STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE/SIXTEENTH OF AUGUST 1780 WHERE/LEADING ON THE TROOPS OF THE/MARYLAND AND DELAWARE LINES AGAINST/SUPERIOR NUMBERS AND ANIMATING THEM/BY HIS EXAMPLE TO DEEDS OF VALOR/HE WAS PIERCED WITH MANY WOUNDS AND/ON THE NINETEENTH FOLLOWING EXPIRED/IN THE 48TH YEAR OF HIS AGE/THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES/OF AMERICA IN GRATITUDE TO HIS ZEAL/SERVICE AND MERIT HAVE ERECTED/THIS MONUMENT signed Founder's mark appears."
Type of Memorial: Monument