Meules du moulin banal, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Qc , Canada
18T E 642073 N 5070993
Les 2 meules du moulin banal au Parc de la fabrique, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu // The 2 millstones of the banal mill at the Parc de la fabrique, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu
Location: Québec, Canada

Ces 2 meules proviennent du premier moulin de Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu. Ce moulin a été construit en 1753 par Pierre Martel du fief Dubreuil qui a donné naissance au village. Le moulin a été démoli en 1913. Ovila Cordeau a retrouvé les 2 meules en 1950 et il en a fait don à la Fabrique. Les meules sont exposées dans le Parc de la Fabrique depuis ce temps.

//

These 2 millstones come from the first mill in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu. This mill was built in 1753 by Pierre Martel of the Dubreuil stronghold which gave birth to the village. The mill was demolished in 1913. Ovila Cordeau found the 2 millstones in 1950 and he donated them to the Fabrique. The millstones have been exhibited in the Parc de la Fabrique since that time.

Le moulin banal : (visit link)
Type of mill: Wind Mill