AL-LU-WE - New Alluwe, OK
15S E 277708 N 4055772
This historical marker, set in honor of the Campbell pioneer family, is on a road side pull out on Highway 28, north of New Alluwe, Oklahoma.

This marker is set in honor of a pioneer couple, J.E. and Emma (Journeycake) Campbell, who established a home and a store here in January 1878. Through their influence, the name of the Lightning Creek Post Office was changed to Al-Lu-We in 1883. According to this news article, Emma was the daughter of Rev. Charles Journeycake, last Chief of the Delaware Indians. Al-lu-we is derived from a Delaware word with several meanings, one of which is "superior."

The text on the marker is:

J.E. Campbell of Winchester, Virginia, and his wife, Emma Journeycake Cambpell, established a home (1000 feet West) and a store (500 feet West) in January, 1878. Through Mr. Campbell's influence the name, Lightning Creek Post Office, was changed by an Act of Congress in 1883 to Al-lu-we.

This marker is erected in memory of Indian Territory pioneer days and our beloved parents.

Roberta Campbell Lawson - 1933 - Herbert Lockhart Campbell