Memorial Obelisk - Ferrybridge, UK
This obelisk was erected to commemorate the men who fell in WWI and later amended for WWII.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial is sited at the junction of High Street and the B6136 at Ferrybirdge Community Centre. It takes the form of a small, obelisk with a square, three-stepped plinth. The front face of the obelisk has a carving of a sword in its scabbard, above a wreath and the dates 1914 - 1918. On the base of the memorial is the phrase LEST WE FORGET. The rear of the obelisk has the dates 1939 - 1945.

There are 38 names for World War 1 and 13 for World War 2. The memorial was unveiled by Colonel C C Moxon and dedicated 23rd September 1921. It cost £300 to erect and the masons were Messrs. G Foster. Details appeared in the Yorkshire Post 10th October 1921.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/10/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government