Mathews Park - Norwalk, CT
A park in Norwalk, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Mathews Park in Norwalk, CT is a large municipal park with many features!

First, the Lockwood-Mathews mansion is a historic Victorian home. It was used for filming The Stepford Wives and is open to the public for touring. Also, there is the Stepping Stones Museum for young children. There is a large playground called Devon's Place which was built to be inclusive to children with disabilities and is wheelchair accessible. The park also has tennis courts. Additionally, the Center For Contemporary Printmaking is a small art museum just inside the park grounds. Adjacent to the park is the historic Pine Island Cemetery where many early residents of Norwalk are buried. The cemetery has interpretive signage to explain who some of the people are and some history of Norwalk's industry and culture. The Norwalk River Valley Trail also passes through this park. This is a long-distance multi-use trail that includes walking and biking. This is a wonderful park for visitors of all ages and abilities!

Name: Mathews Park

Street Location: West Ave