Two Doves - Zion Evangelical Church - Bland, MO USA
One dove has an olive branch the other a ray of light

County of court: Gasconade County
Location of court: W. St. Louis St. & N. Sycamore St., Bland
Pastor: Mark Farran
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

Pair of doves flying away from each other, one right one left; the right one has a branch in its beak, and the left one has a ray of light in its beak.
Stained glass window over the main entrance to the church. Above the doves is a Biblical quote and a dedication

"The Zion Evangelical Church was established in 1883.

"The Zion Church of Christ is constructed of brick with a concrete foundation. The cornerstone reads 1929. It has a shingle roof and square battlement towers. This building is an example of Gothic architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 132-136

  "The Zion Evangelical Church was started in the 1860’s by a group of immigrants from the Evangelical Synod, which was a break off group from the German Lutheran Church. They built a building and cemetery in what is now “Old Bland”. When the train line came through at the top of the hill, the town now known as Bland started to build up with stores and restaurants and homes. In the late 1920’s the church building in Old Bland burned down and so the church built in Bland. It was a brick building that now stands on the corner of Sycamore and St. Louis Streets. Two additions have been built to it in the ensuing years. In 1954 an educational wing was added and the expansion of the sanctuary, which now seats over 350 people. In the 1983 an annex was added to provide fellowship room for the youth and other church activities.

  "In the 1940’s the Evangelical Synod merged with the Reform Synod, another branch off of the German Lutheran Church, and formed the Evangelical and Reformed Church. In the late 1950’s the Evangelical and Reformed Church merged with two other denominations to form the United Church of Christ. In the early 2000’s the Zion Church withdrew from the United Church of Christ and in 2004 became a member of the Evangelical Free Church of American, Central District.

  "The Zion Evangelical Church is now active in children’s ministries, missions both locally, nationally, and internationally. We have an active women’s ministry and a men’s group that meets for breakfast once a month. Our Sunday School offers a class for each member of the family and the worship service is a blend of traditional and contemporary styles. We are open for all visitors and welcome them with open arms." ~ Zion Evangelical Church

Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: glass (window, sculpture)