504 Albert Street - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444567 N 5029454
Constructed circa 1864, and converted to its present form circa 1889, this Queen Anne Revival style residence was built for Morley Donaldson, General Superintendent of the Canada and Atlantic Railway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

504 Albert Street is recommended for designation under IV of the Ontario Heritage Act for architectural and historical reasons.

Constructed circa 1864 as a one-and-a-half storey stone structure and converted to its present form circa 1889, the additive building programme employed at 504 Albert Street rendered it a pleasantly idiosyncratic example of the Queen Anne Revival style.

504 Albert street's front facade is symmetrical, reflecting its earlier construction date, but the later features of the building such as the shingled dormers. tall chimney and the gabled bay window on the west facade create the richly textured look typical of the Queen Anne Revival style. Other noteworthy features of the building that identify it with the style include the use of a variety of materials (shingles. stucco and stone), the varied roofline, the dormer and multiple light windows and the use of wood to suggest half timbering. The house also had a widow's walk and a porch roof balustrade that have been removed. In 1922. a garage and sun porch, compatible in style and execution to the structure, were added to the rear.

When completed, 504 Albert Street was an imposing building, well-suited to its
owner Morley Donaldson, General Superintendent of the Canada and Atlantic Railway. The ingenious use of the building's original stone walls as the base for an elaborate Queen Anne Revival structure is unusual within the Ottawa context.

In 1878, the fire insurance plan shows 504 Albert Street as a one-and-a-half storey. stone structure. By 1901, through the addition of a second storey, the house became the handsome Queen Anne Revival style structure that exists today. There is no documentary evidence of the exact date that the second storey was added to the building. it was probably built shortly after Morley Donaldson inherited the property from his mother in 1889. This is consistent with the development of the Queen Anne Revival style in Canada, which was at the height of its popularity in the late 1880s.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton