Old Pilgrim Church
15R E 254478 N 3498161
Texas Historical Marker, minus the Medallion, in front of the 1997 reconstruction of the first sanctuary of the Pilgrim Church, providing some history of this congregation that appears to finally be inactive.

The sanctuary stands in front of the Pilgrim Cemetery, southwest of Elkhart off of FM 861, with a later building also on the grounds, apparently unused today.

At the end of the marker text in the Atlas is "[Note: RTHL designation removed 1989]". In front of the building is a granite monument that reads:

Replica made 1949
of first building erected
here after Pilgrim Church
was formed in 1833 by
Elder Daniel Parker

Replica
reconstructed
1997

It's difficult to tell as to why the replica lost its RTHL status in 1989: If significant structural changes were made between 1949 and 1989, that would explain it, but the reconstruction was still eight years away. Neither is it clear if this is a totally new replica, or more likely, a rebuild using whatever resources remained after so many years. The University of North Texas has a 1979 photo of the church, showing the historical marker intact, as well as that granite monument.

Marker Text:
Replica, oldest Protestant Church in Texas. As Pilgrim Primitive Baptist Church, constituted July 28, 1833, in Crawford County, Ill.

Under guidance of Elder Daniel Parker, a "moving arm" of established church, 11 members entered Texas, Jan., 1834. First building, 1848.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965