William Cameron Park
14R E 676273 N 3494399
Texas Historical Marker in Waco's William Cameron Park, providing some history of this beautiful park that is often overlooked by travelers who think Waco is only about Mt. Carmel and Baylor shenanigans.

Marker Text:
In 1910, the family of William Cameron donated land and funds to honor the prominent lumber businessman and civic leader who died in 1899. The original 125 acre public park included the popular Proctor Springs area on the west bank of the Brazos River. About 15,000 people, more than half of Waco's population, attended the dedication, with Master of Ceremonies Dr. Samuel Palmer Brooks reading a resolution "expressing the appreciation and indebtedness of Wacoans to the Cameron family for their generous gift." Public demand for recreational areas in urban settings was a major feature of the City Beautiful Movement, a part of the progressive era in the U.S. in the early 1900s.

Over the years, the board of commissioners has balanced park development with preservation of its natural beauty. Popular activities have included picnics, parties, sports, meetings, music, and strolling or driving among the scenic paths and wooded areas. The Cameron family made additional gifts to expand the park to its present 416 acres, making it one of the largest and most topographically diverse municipal parks in Texas. The beautiful bluff known as Lovers' Leap provides grand vistas of the Brazos and Bosque River valleys. After a long period of decline, efforts to revitalize the park began in 1985 for the park's 75th anniversary. Improvements have included the opening of Cameron Park Zoo (1993) and an expanded hiking and biking trail system. A resurgence of support climaxed in a successful multi-million dollar bond election. The first phase ended in 2010, in time for the park's centennial celebration. True to its founders' intentions to create a park "for the pleasure of the people," William Cameron Park is once more a vital part of community life, providing recreation for the benefit of all.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836 2011
Marker is Property of the State of Texas