Boothferry Bridge - Booth, UK
30U E 639198 N 5955257
This truss bridge was erected in 1929 to replace a ferry and was the easternmost crossing point of the River Ouse.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Ouse at this point is tidal and carried shipping from the mouth of the Ouse to Selby to the west. In order to accommodate passing ships the bridge includes a section that can swing.

The swing portion of the bridge has a control room on top of the span, with large glass windows to give views along the river.

The bridge was constructed by Cleveland Bridge and Engineering Company of Darlington.

The bridge carries the A614 across the river which used to be the main traffic route south from the nearby port of Hull and since the bridge is single lane each way was a very busy route.

The opening of the M62 motorway in the mid-1970s and the Humber Bridge in 1981 took a lot of long distance traffic off the bridge, but it is still a busy route for local traffic.

Length of Span:
695 feet including the swing span of 223 feet.