Province House, Charlottetown, PE
20T E 490249 N 5120183
Province House in Charlottetown appears in the background of this Canadian postage stamp honoring Scottish emigrant, journalist and politician, George Brown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Right Honourable George Brown immigrated to the New World from Scotland in 1837 with his family when he was just 18 years of age. The Brown family eventually wound up in Toronto in what was known at that time as Upper Canada and began publishing newspapers among other things. George Brown became involved in politics, ultimately serving as Premier of Canada West, albeit for only four days.

Though eminent in nineteenth-century Canadian politics, George Brown is mostly remembered for founding the Toronto Globe newspaper, which is still published to this day. The front page of an early edition of the Globe can be seen in the background of the stamp which celebrated the 150th anniversary of George Brown’s birth.

Also seen in the background of the stamp is Province House, the seat of the legislative assembly for Prince Edward Island. What does a government building in one of the Maritime Provinces have to do with a Toronto newspaper publisher? Well, it seems that the Hon. George Brown was a delegate to the 1864 Charlottetown conference (held in Province House) and contributed significantly to the proceedings. This 1864 conference is considered to be the birthplace of Canadian confederation. According to Lord Monck, the governor-general of Canada at the time of confederation, George Brown was “the” man whose conduct in 1864 had rendered the project of union feasible.

Province House is still the seat of Prince Edward Island's provincial legislature and is also a National Historic Site administered by Parks Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 21-Aug-1968