Memorial park - Curwensville, PA
This parklet includes several monuments to veterans. Parking is available along the street.

The monument to all veterans has a bronze soldier as the central point. There are rocks at the base, to give the soldier a battlefield. The POW and the Pennsylvania flags fly beside the USA flag. There is a row of smaller USA flags between the larger flags behind and the soldier statue, to represent each war.

The text on the plaque reads: This memorial is dedicated to the everlasting memory of the heroes of all the wars who by their heroism and sacrifice have made the United States of America the foremost country of the world.

The local veterans of World War I and World War II names are listed.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: the heroes of all the wars

Marker Text:
This memorial is dedicated to the everlasting memory of the heroes of all the wars who by their heroism and sacrifice have made the United States of America the foremost country of the world. Erected in honor of the World War veterans of Curwensville Pennsylvania by the American Legion Auxiliary. Joshua Earl Sipes Post no. 505

Date of dedication: 1925 by American Legion Auxiliary, John E. Sipes Post No. 505.

Who Put it Here?: The American Legion Auxiliary. Joshua Earl Sipes Post no. 505

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is included in a small parklet with several other memorials. It is surrounded by residences.