Janus of the Hollow - Norwalk, CT
A sculpture using a chain in Norwalk, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Norwalk has a new art space with a sculpture garden! The garden holds four sculptures, and this is one. It is called Janus of the Hollow.

From Norwalk Art Space's website:

"Our sculpture garden, curated by Yvonne Shortt, is intended to be a dynamic link between The Norwalk Art Space museum and the adjoining community. The garden aims to inspire interaction and conversation in an artistic, welcoming environment. We have one permanent sculpture and three rotating sculptures which will change every two years. There will be public programming associated with each piece and around public art in general, as well as educational programs offering hands-on learning.

Our third sculpture is titled “Janus of the Hollow” and is by artist Yves François Wilson. The piece documents Mr. Wilson’s grandfather’s journey from serving as a young Marine in South Carolina to working as one of the first black foremen at a shipyard in Bridgeport, Connecticut. The sculpture represents a gate of hope for the future and a recognition of the work of prior generations. It is made of an interlinked steel chain hanging suspended in an upright rectangle, seemingly weightless.

Yves’ print and sculpture works center on the idea of holding spiritual and historical value in the everyday. Through a mix of assemblage, portraiture, and site specific sculpture he seeks to create new and more inclusive narratives. Taking cues from Black visual traditions, indigenous oral storytelling, and everyday materials from the homes of family members he seeks to create new narratives for those with us and those who have passed.

After attending Parsons and The New School for Social Research he worked as a gallery assistant for Deitch Projects while maintaining his studio practice. This work led him to the film industry where he currently works as a camera technician and director of photography as a member of the International Cinematographers Guild.

Currently Yves is completing the “Relic” sculpture series which includes “Janus” (here on display) and working on a book of Polaroids and film portraits taken in Bridgeport, Connecticut over the course of ten years titled “New Port City”. "

Title: Janus of the Hollow

Artist: Yves Francois Wilson