1941 - Saint Julia Church - Erie, PA
Saint Julia Church, built in 1941 in Erie, PA

Saint Julia Church is located on West Lake Road between Strathmore and Roslyn Avenues in Erie, Pennsylvania. Construction on the church was begun in 1938, the cornerstone was laid in 1941, and the church was dedicated in 1942. Interestingly, the name of the church was chosen in honor of Bishop John Mark Gannon's mother, Julia. The parish's first pastor was Rev. Timothy Sullivan, who was also known for his Sunday radio broadcasts.

Source: Barcio, Msgr. Robert G., Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003. Erie: Diocese of Erie, 2003, p. 74.
Year of construction: 1941

Full inscription: