1946 - Saint Isaac Jogues Church - Sherman, NY
Saint Isaac Jogues Church, built in 1946 in Sherman, NY
Location: New York, United States

Saint Isaac Jogues Church is located on Miller Street in the town of Sherman, New York. The Catholic community was founded in Sherman in the 1860s by Irish immigrants who came to the area working on the railroad. After worshiping in an old Universalist church and the upstairs of a restaurant, a new church was built in 1946 and dedicated by Bishop John O'Hara. The parish was originally called Our Lady of Peace, but it was changed to Saint Isaac Jogues, in honor of the Jesuit missionary who was martyred in New York. In 2008, the parish was merged with Saint Matthias Church in French Creek to form Christ Our Hope parish. The two churches still have Masses, but they share a pastor.

Year of construction: 1946

Full inscription: