Duin en Kruidberg - Santpoort-Noord, The Netherlands
Even today this mansion is kept safe by the so called watchman of Duin & Kruidberg.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Jacob Cremer liet in 1907 in de plaats Santpoort-Noord zijn droomhuis bouwen. Hij liet vanuit Indonesië bedienden overkomen om op het landgoed te komen werken. Eén van die bedienden had jaren daarvoor een man vermoord. Omdat de man nooit was gestraft voor zijn daad, reisde de geest met hem mee. De geest kwelde de arme man terwijl die uiteindelijk onschuldig bleek te zijn. De geest veranderde daarop van een kwelgeest in een heel behulpzame geest. Hij zorgde er vanaf toen voor dat iedereen zich op het landgoed veilig zou voelen. Ook is er op het landgoed een vlek op de vloer te vinden. Die vlek is met geen mogelijkheid weg te boenen. Op die plek liggen een aantal krissen (Indonesische gekartelde messen) begraven. De bedienden deden dat ten tijde van de bouw, als je naar Indonesisch gebruik geluk over je huis wilt uitspreken. De krissen zullen daarom altijd op Landgoed Duin en Kruidberg blijven.

Google translation:
Jacob Cremer had his dream house built in 1907 in the town of Santpoort-Noord. He had servants come over from Indonesia to work on the estate. One of those servants had killed a man years before. Since the man had never been punished for his act, the ghost traveled with him. The ghost tormented the poor man when he eventually turned out to be innocent. The spirit then changed from a tormentor into a very helpful spirit. From then on, he made sure that everyone on the estate would feel safe. There is also a stain on the floor on the estate. That stain is impossible to scrub away. A number of krisen (Indonesian serrated knives) are buried on that spot. The servants did that at the time of construction, if you want to pronounce good luck on your house according to Indonesian custom. The krisses will therefore always remain at Landgoed Duin en Kruidberg.
source:

Also related to this mansion:
The watchman of Duin & Kruidberg:
The ghost of a murdered man traveled with workman from Indonesia around 1907. He had been killed by one of Cremer's servants, and as long as his murderer was not punished, the man's soul found no rest. How much he actually tormented the perpetrator is unknown. The story does tell that the ghost discovered that his alleged killer was innocent. Shame overtook the ghost, and to make up for it, he resolved to make sure that all visitors to the mansion would feel safe from then on.

As even today people who visit this Hotel claim to feel safe....

Much more in fo in Dutch and source: