Dirty Water Cover - Heusden, NL
This is a Dirty Water manholecover in Heusden.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Having discovered Waymarking (what took me so long?) has made me look around with much more details on what is happening in the world around us. While walking in Heusden (NL) I discovered this manholecover. Strange to see that the words Vuil Water (dirty water) are written on the cover. I had never seen such a cover and I investigated and learned something new. Here are my findings:

"Originally people were happy with one sewer, but later they also started to build double sewer systems: one for the dirty water produced by humans, and one for the drainage of rainwater. That is more expensive, but it saves on the construction of water treatment plants. However, a mixed system has the important advantage that the rainwater flushes the pipes from time to time. The construction of separate systems has therefore again been abandoned."

Source:
(visit link) (DEAD LINK)

I also looked at the meaning of the abbreviation TBS, the letters in a triangle in the middle of the manhole cover. It stands for Technical Bureau for Cast Iron Products Soest. That company was founded in 1932 by Othon Louis Zimmerman.

Source:
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover