1941 - Holy Family Church - Erie, PA
Holy Family Church, built in 1941 in Erie, PA

Holy Family Church, located on the corner of East Ninth and Fulton Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania, is one of three churches that makes up Our Mother of Sorrows Parish. The church was built in 1941 to replace a church building that had been erected in 1908 for local Catholic Slovak families. Next to the church is a school building named in honor of Msgr. Stephen Meko, a former pastor of the parish, as well as a convent building. The school and convent are currently vacant. The church is currently only for special Masses, such as weddings and funerals, but has no Sunday Masses. The cornerstone has the name of the church engraved in Slovak, "KOSTOL SVATEJ RODINY," which means "Holy Family Church."
Year of construction: 1941

Full inscription: