Gymnázium Slaný - Slaný, Czechia
33U E 434701 N 5564969
Gymnázium Václava Beneše Trebízského ve Slaném je strední škola nabízející ctyrleté i osmileté studium / The Václav Beneš Trebízský Grammar School in Slaný is a secondary school offering four-year and eight-year studies
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Gymnázium Václava Beneše Trebízského ve Slaném je strední škola nabízející ctyrleté i osmileté studium. Navazuje na piaristickou školu ze 17. století, která sídlila v budove dnešního Mestského muzea na námestí. Za 2. svetové války sídlilo v této budove gestapo.
Budovu ve funkcionalistickém stavebním stylu roku 1936 navrhl architekt Jaroslav Starý. Budova byla dokoncena v roce 1938, ale do užívání byla budova dána až v roce 1939.

EN: The Václav Beneš Trebízský Grammar School in Slaný is a secondary school offering four-year and eight-year studies. It is a continuation of the Piarist school from the 17th century, which was housed in the building of today's Municipal Museum on the square. During World War II, this building housed the Gestapo.
The building in the functionalist building style in 1936 was designed by architect Jaroslav Starý. The building was completed in 1938, but the building was not put into use until 1939.