The Rush Spring - Rush Springs, OK
14S E 596007 N 3849763
This stone monument describes the historical significance of the natural spring at Rush Spring Jeff Davis Park.

Rush Creek originates just north of the town of Rush Springs. There are several natural springs which come to the surface throughout the town. This spring is located in Jeff Davis Park on the east side of town. This is the site of the annual Watermelon Festival. Residents come continually to the spring to fill containers with its cold, delicious water.

To be useful to the community, the spring has been encircled with concrete and stone, with a small waterfall where the water comes to the surface. A pipe directs the water so it can be more readily accessible.

Alongside the spring is a large concrete slab on which are mounted three pieces of stone. They document the spring's significance to the history of this area, including being a popular watering hole for cattle being driven from Texas on the Chisholm Trail. The stone signs read:

- Town of Rush Springs est 1898. / Output 72,000 gallons a day
- This spring is mentioned in the earliest histories and furnished water for Indians and settlers