1899 - Saint John the Baptist Church - Erie, PA
St. John the Baptist Church, built in 1899 in Erie, PA

Saint John the Baptist Church is located on the corner of East 26th and Wallace Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. The parish started as a mission in 1869, which eventually erected a small wooden church. The present church's cornerstone was laid in 1899 and the church was dedicated June 24, 1900. The white, Romanesque church with its greenish-blue dome is a beautiful landmark on the east side of Erie. The interior of the church was significantly redesigned in the decades following the Second Vatican Council. Today, the church has been partnered with Holy Rosary Parish and shares a pastor.

Source: Barcio, Msgr. Robert G., Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003. Erie: Diocese of Erie, 2003, p. 56.
Year of construction: 1899

Full inscription: