Wiehluv dum - Slaný, Czechia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Wiehluv dum ve Slaném je novorenesancní dum postavený podle návrhu ceského architekta Antonína Wiehla, jeho bratra Julia. Dum byl postaven v letech 1879 - 1880 a je zapsán v Ústredním seznamu kulturních památek. Dum nyní vlastní mesto Slaný.
Masivní dvoupodlažní nárožní dum s nápadnou novorenesancní fasádou (rustikální bosáž, sgrafitová ornamentální výzdoba), krytý valbovou strechou. Budova byla postavena v letech 1878-88 podle projektu Antonína Wiehla, který cerpal motivy z rané florentské renesance.

EN: Wiehl's house in Slaný is for a Neo-Renaissance house built according to the design of the Czech architect Antonín Wiehl, his brother Julius. The house was built in the years 1879 - 1880 and is registered in the Central List of Cultural Monuments. The house is now owned by the town of Slaný.
A massive two-storey corner house with a striking Neo-Renaissance façade (rustic bossage, sgraffito ornamental decoration), covered by a hipped roof. The building was built in the years 1878-88 according to the project of Antonín Wiehl, who drew motifs from the early Florentine Renaissance.