Steam Pump House, Kitchener Dr, Darwin, NT, Australia
The Steam Pump House was a vital component of the Royal Australian Navy's (RAN) major refuelling base
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The steam pump house built in 1927 has rendered concrete block walls and a gabled, corrugated galvanised iron roof. The steam pumping equipment was installed in 1927-28 and first used in March 1928. It continued in use until 1989 when it was disconnected from the oil storage system. However, the equipment is still serviceable. The building houses a travelling crane gantry, boilers and two steam driven duplex pumps with connecting oil pipelines to pump oil to and from ships and onshore storage tanks.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: