Whitis-Moore House - San Saba, TX
One story white frame home on Commerce Street.

Historical Marker:

In 1905, Austin banker John H. Whitis came to San Saba as co-founder and officer of First National Bank. His family lived with Irene Clark before buying this site. They hired A.T. McLellan to build their home, completed by October 1905. Two years later, when the Whitis family returned to Austin, Clark bought the home. She later sold it to her daughter and son-in-law, Cornelia (Clark) and Alex Enoch Moore. The Moore family, active civicly and in the Presbyterian church, owned the house until 1973. The home features Queen Anne styling, including spindle work, turned posts and hipped roof with cross gables. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark,
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No