Heusden Vesting - Heusden, NL
31U E 647630 N 5733611
This 3D map of the city of Heusden (Heusden vestiging) can be found within the Tourist information center in Heusden
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Within the tourist information center you can find this magnificent 3D model of the city of Heusden.

Anyone walking through Heusden Fortress can hardly imagine that Heusden was severely impoverished fifty years ago. During the Second World War, many houses in Heusden were destroyed. The historic town hall, the churches, the synagogue and the mill were blown up by the retreating German soldiers on November 4, 1944. There was impoverishment and neglect.

The answer and the vision of the city council to this was: fill in the canals, build new roads, and build new buildings with flats. Due to national pressure, a large-scale restoration was decided.

The results of these restorations can be seen on the 3D map in the Heusden tourist center.

In size the model is approx 5 meters in length and 4 in width