Proctor Springs - A Beautiful Park Comes to Life - Waco, TX
14R E 675671 N 3494689
A sign near the pavilion at Proctor Springs in Waco's Cameron Park provides some history of the park's establishment, which included these springs, as well as the use of the springs over time for both sustenance and enjoyment.

A closeup of the running water at the springs is on the right side of the sign, while vintage photos on the left show 1) A group of ladies enjoying a day at the springs, 2) A girl ready to take a spin on a slide, and 3) A group enjoying a picnic lunch. The sign reads:

Before Cameron Park, there was Proctor Springs. In the late 1700s, the Waco Indians considered the springs sacred grounds. The ice-cold springs were used as a watering hole during frontier times and after the Civil War the site housed Juneteenth gatherings, Confederate reunions and holiday celebrations.

On May 27, 1910, a joyous announcement revealed that 100 acres of privately owned land at Proctor Springs was purchased and donated to the city for a public park. Mrs. Flora Cameron and family orchestrated the donation of scenic parkland in honor of her husband, the late William Cameron. The park was created "for the pleasure of the people" and more than 10,000 residents lined the streets for a parade and dedication ceremony.

Proctor Springs quickly filled with music, theater and dance performances. Children took dips in the cool springs and enjoyed the playground, which was built along Wilson Creek. An old slide can still be found embedded in the hillside.

Over the years, wading pools and fountains were added to the area and visitors flocked to the springs that appeared to flow out of a "Lion's Mouth." In 1930, the Cameron Family donated two stone columns to serve as an entrance to the park at Fourth Street and Herring Avenue. Soon after, the city constructed the famous Kendall Rose Garden, which featured more than 1,400 rose bushes. The 1950s saw the addition of a miniature train and a large Christmas display.

The water and shade trees at Proctor Springs continued to provide the perfect spot for picnics. Despite some criticism, the Herring Avenue Bridge was built in 1970 and split the Proctor Springs property. But the park prevailed, and in 1971 the Texas Historical Commission placed a marker at the site.

Still today, the allure of Proctor Springs remains strong. Hidden beneath towering trees, the site's stone stairways curved around the historic springs and give Wacoans a place to escape and enjoy nature's beauty.
Group that erected the marker: City of Waco

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: