St. Barbarakerk - Bunnik, the Netherlands
Roman catholic church in the centre of Bunnik
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL:

van wikipedia:
"De Sint-Barbarakerk is een van de twee kerken van de Utrechtse plaats Bunnik. De huidige kerk is gebouwd in 1939-1940, naar een ontwerp van Alphons Boosten.

De bouw van de huidige kerk begon op 13 mei 1939 en de eerstesteenlegging was op 26 juli van dat jaar. Op 9 oktober 1940 werd het nieuwe kerkgebouw ingewijd door aartsbisschop Johannes de Jong.

De bouwstijl van de Barbarakerk vertoont eigenschappen van de Delftse School, waarbij eenvoud en een goede harmonie tussen massa, ruimte en lichtval vooropstaat. De Delftse School kenmerkt zich ook door grote schuine dakvlakken en het gebruik van traditionele bouwmaterialen zoals baksteen. De architect combineerde deze stijl met invloeden uit het expressionisme. De kerk is nauw verwant aan Boostens kerken in Genhout en Heksenberg en heeft net als die kerken een westwerk-achtige voorbouw.

De kerk en de bijbehorende pastorie, ook ontworpen door Alphons Boosten, werden in 1999 benoemd tot rijksmonument."

ENG:

from wikipedia:
"The Saint Barbara Church is one of two churches in the Utrecht town of Bunnik. The current church was built in 1939-1940, after a design by Alphons Boosten.

Construction of the present church began on May 13, 1939 and the foundation stone was laid on July 26 of that year. On October 9, 1940, the new church building was consecrated by Archbishop Johannes de Jong.

The architecture of the Barbarakerk shows characteristics of the Delft School, whereby simplicity and a good harmony between mass, space and light are paramount. The Delft School is also characterized by large sloping roof surfaces and the use of traditional building materials such as brick. The architect combined this style with influences from expressionism. The church is closely related to Boostens churches in Genhout and Heksenberg and, like those churches, has a westwork-like front building.

The church and the associated rectory, also designed by Alphons Boosten, were designated a national monument in 1999."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship