Former Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 363803 N 4351235
Former Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church, built in 1910, is now serving the New Beginnings Ministry. It is included in the East Monument Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the TEXT of the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Page 11.

"The two-story Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church is on the southeast corner of E. Madison St. and N. Lakewood Ave., built in 1910, and now serving the New Beginnings Ministry. Constructed of brown stone with light gray stone trim, the front façade with its two-story-tall round arched stained-glass window faces Lakewood Ave.

The church runs back six bays along Madison St. Each bay is lit by a round-arched window and is framed by buttresses with light stone caps. The church has a very shallow transept, lit by a wider and taller window, on the Madison St. façade. The three-story, square corner tower has wide entry doors set beneath tall, round-arched transoms. At the second level, very tall stained-glass windows with round-arched lintels are set between corner piers. Light stone bands run across both sides of the church at the top of the basement level and the same stone is used for window lintels, and at the base and top of the buttresses and tower piers."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No