Mettam Memorial Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 351887 N 4360135
The Mettam Memorial Baptist Church is the oldest ecclesiastical structure in Pikesville and was one of the original congregations in the area. The Church was constructed 1835.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY-NOMINATION FORM

The Mettam Memorial Baptist Church is the oldest ecclesiastical structure in Pikesville and was one of the original congregations in the area. The building is named for its first pastor, Joseph Mettam, who emigrated from England, via Norfolk, to Baltimore in 1832.

A licensed minister, he went to Pikesville to preach, was injured in a fall from a horse, and was nursed back to health by local residents. During his convalescence he attracted a congregation who subsequently asked him to stay. A local physician donated the land on which the church stands. The church was constructed in 1835, a year before the congregation joined with five others to found the Maryland Baptist Union Association.

This group evolved into the Baptist State Mission Board of Maryland, the state organization of the church. The structure's significance rests in its historical associations with the Baptist Church in Maryland. In 1964 an historical society was formed to assure the preservation of the church. Its simple architectural features echo the fundamental principles of its builders.

In 1966 the Pikesville Lions Club preserved the structure and provided it with an adaptive use as a distribution center of legal documents and books for developing nations. Today it serves principally as the monthly meeting place for the board.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: