Trinity Episcopal Church - Lenox, MA
18T E 641492 N 4690585
The historic, Romanesque Revival style Trinity Episcopal Church was designed by AIA Gold Medal recipient Charles Follen McKim. It is located at 88 Walker Street in Lenox, MA.

The original Episcopalian congregation worshiped in a church on Church Street in Lenox. The American Institute of Architecture gold medal winning architect Charles Follen McKim, of the firm McKim, Mead and White, was commissioned to design the new church. In 1885, the cornerstone was laid for the present Romanesque Revival style Trinity Episcopal Church on Walker Street. The building was completed in 1888. MACRIS: (visit link)

The asymmetrical two-story high church is constructed of randomly placed dolomite blocks and has brownstone trim with a red slate roof. The main block is three bays wide and six bays deep. The façade of the main block has two sets of windows with rounded tops and a large circular Tiffany stained glass window below the gabled peak. To the north is an arched entrance to a courtyard. On the northwest corner is a three-story square tower with rounded top windows on the first and second levels and a belfry with arched openings and a pyramidal red slate covered roof topped by a bronze cross.

The Trinity Episcopal Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, February 26, 1996.

List of AIA Gold Medal Recipients: (visit link)
Architect: Charles Follen McKim