History of the Canal - Histoire du Canal - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446628 N 5028187
These plaques are located on the north side of the Flora Footbridge, a pedestrian / cycling bridge that spans the Rideau Canal. Ces plaques sont situées du coté nord de la passerelle piétonne qui enjambe la riviere Rideau.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque: History of the Canal In the 1800s
Opened in 1832 the Rideau Canal is the oldest continuously operating canal system in North America. Using the slackwater system, Colonel By took advantage of existing topography to avoid excavation for certain part of the Rideau Canal. In doing so, he created one of North America's best navigable waterway. The exquisite stonemasonry of the control dams and lock stations are admired by waterway travellers to this day.
In the 1900s
The Rideau Canal remains relevant to Canada on many levels, whether it is its permanent and significant economic contribution to the communities along the Rideau Corridor, or its authenticity as a heritage site with multiple "universal values" as evidence by its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The Canal speaks directly to the many stories of our past and our development as a country.
The 23 lock stations
- Hartwells - Hogs Back - Black Rapids - Long Island - Burritts Rapids - Long Island -Nicholsons - Clowes - Merrickville - Kilmarnock - Edmunds - Old SLys - Smith Falls Combined - Smith Falls Detached - Poonamalie - Narrows - Chaffeys - Newboro - Davis - Jones Falls - Upper Brewers - Kingston Mills.
Dans les années 1800
Inauguré en 1832, le canal Rideau est le plus ancien réseau de canaux exploité en continu en Amérique du Nord. Tirant partie des nombreux plans d'eau de la région, le Colonel By a exploité les avantages de la topographie des lieux pour éviter l'excavation de certaines parties du canal Rideau. Ce faisant, il a crée l'une des plus belles voies navigables de l'Amerique du Nord. Aujourd'hui encore, les voyageurs qui empruntent cette voie navigable peuvent admirer la superbe maçonerie en pierre des barrages et des écluses.
Dans les années 1900
Le canal Rideau demeure un atout pour le Canada à bien des égards, notamment en raison de l'importante contribution économique qu'il apporte en permanence aux collectivités limitrophes. Son authenticité en tant que site patrimoniale aux multiples valeurs universelles a été consolidée lorsqu'il a été inscrit sur la Liste du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO. Il est en outre le témoin direct de nombreux chapitres de notre historie et de notre développement en tant que nation.
Les 23 écluses
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Canada Heritage - Algonquins of Ontario

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Queen Elizabeth Driveway at Fifth Avenue - La Promenade Queen Elizabeth et la cinquième Avenue