Hope Community Church - Feeding Hills, MA
18T E 692128 N 4659198
The Colonial Revival style Hope Community Church occupies a hilltop location at 152 S Westfield Street, Feeding Hills, MA.

The Hope Community Church is a non-denominational church organized in 1962 in affiliation with the National Council of Community Churches. Originally services were held in the Old Storrowton Church in West Springfield. A new church was built at the present location and named the Valley Community Church. It later changed its name to the Hope Community Church.

The new building has the appearance of a colonial New England meeting house. It is painted white and has a gable roof. A set of steps leads up to a portico entrance under a pediment which is supported by four Doric columns and features a fan window. Above the central doorway is wooden split triangle with a pineapple in the center. A typical New England symbol of welcome. The door is flanked by a pair of 8 x 8 rectangular windows.

A four tiered steeple rises from the apex of the gable roof. On the lowest part of the steeple is a short square tower. Above is a belfry with louvered windows. Then a hexagonal tower supporting a tabered hexagonal spire which is topped with a cross.

The south side of the church has a rectangular window and three large windows with rounded tops. The north side has the same set of windows and an extension at the back of the church.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10 a.m.

152 S Westfield Street