United Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362496 N 4351458
United Baptist Church is in the former Bohemian Hall. It is included in the Old East Baltimore Historic District. The location is 942 N Broadway.
Location: Maryland, United States

Bohemian Hall 942 N Broadway-Photo 61 NW corner Barnes and Broadway (Now United Baptist Church)

TEXT from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.

"Germans moved into the new houses but by the 1870s were being replaced by just-arrived Bohemians, who stayed in this area until the turn of the century. One of the significant landmarks in the historic district is the still standing old Bohemian Hall, built in the early 1880s at the northwest corner of Barnes and Broadway, which served as a combination organ factory, social meeting hall, gymnastics parlor, and saloon. As new housing was built east of Broadway in the 1880s and 1890s, most of Baltimore's Bohemian community moved to this area, but still made use of the Hall on Broadway."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: