Grand Forks sculptor breathes life into cenotaph
11U E 394802 N 5431942
Grand Forks Cenotaph stands outside the Grand Forks City Hall on the corner of 4th Street and Market Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Grand Forks Cenotaph was erected in 1921 in memory of those who failed to return from service in World War I.

The polished grey granite Cenotaph was constructed by Alexander Ritchie of Campbell & Ritchie Monument Company, of Nelson, BC. It takes the form of a stepped granite obelisk upon a square three tiered base consisting of rough granite and concrete.

Dedications to those who sacrificed their lives in World War II and the Korean Conflict were added at later times.

The names of those who lost their lives in World War I and World War II are inscribed on the Cenotaph. Grand Forks' only son lost in Afghanistan, Darrell Priede, has recently been added to the cenotaph.

No one seems to when last the cenotaph was cleaned and the lettering restored to readability. As a result, given that some of the text inscribed in the granite obelisk had become difficult to read, in 2021 it was decided that a thorough cleaning was in order. The task was given to David Seven Deers, who started work in late April of 2021.

The following short news article recounts the event.

Sculptor David Seven Deers lovingly restores the cenotaph at Grand Forks City Hall Friday, April 23. Photo: Laurie Tritschler

David Seven Deers was hard at work at the monument Friday, April 23

Laurie Tritschler | Apr. 23, 2021
Restoration work continues at Grand Forks’ cenotaph, where sculptor David Seven Deers has spent nearly a full day re-touching the granite memorial.

The names of the city’s First World War dead have been worn away by lichen since the cenotaph went up across from is now City Hall in 1921. Watching the sculptor at his work Friday, April 23, The Gazette could see the inscription “Their Names Shall Live For Ever” coming back into stark relief.

The work is a labour of love for Seven Deers, who has volunteered around 21 hours so far.

“It has to be done,” he said.

Never one for timelines, Seven Deers said the restoration would be complete by next year’s Remembrance Day, when the cenotaph will be 100 years old.
From the Grand Forks Gazette
Type of publication: Newspaper