Former Madison Square Methodist Episcopal Church-Old East Baltimore Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 362229 N 4351485
The Old East Baltimore Historic District is an area of Baltimore City that grew up northward from the original mid-eighteenth century settlement east of the Jones Falls. The district includes the former Madison Square Methodist Episcopal Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Old East Baltimore Historic District is a mainly residential area of Baltimore City that grew up northward from the original mid-eighteenth century settlement east of the Jones Falls, known as Jones Town, or Old Town. The district comprises some seventy city blocks covering approximately 194 acres, generally bounded by the Jones Falls, Greenmount Cemetery, North Avenue, Broadway, and Eager Street. The southern blocks of the district are characterized by vernacular Greek Revival-style working class housing, constructed in the mid-1840s to mid-1850s for the large numbers of Irish and German immigrants settling there. The neighborhood did not begin to grow significantly until after the Civil War when it filled with three-story Italianate rowhouses and smaller, mid-block two-story houses built for these same immigrant groups who by then had established important, architect-designed Catholic churches and charitable institutions in the area.

Former Madison Square Methodist Episcopal Church 1001 N Caroline St-Photo 52
(Now East Baltimore Deliverance Church)

Page 70 Block 1191-The first lot to be sold, in 1864, at the south end of Caroline Street, went to the Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the North Baltimore Station. The church design is a simplified version of the well-known Charles Street Methodist Church, built in 1844 at Charles and Fayette Streets, a structure whose elegance and prominent location influenced the design of churches of several denominations at mid-century. Design elements borrowed from the Charles Street church include the full-height pilasters framing the bays and the bracketed door and window pediments, as well as the basic temple form design, although the plainer Madison Square Church lacks a classical portico. It goes without saying, however, that his Methodist church took on a much more simple and conservative form than the nearby Roman Catholic churches of St. John the Evangelist and St. James. The St. Francis Xavier congregation bought the church building in 1931 and later sold it to the East Baltimore Deliverance Church when it moved further north to the old St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Baltimore Historic District, Old

1001 N Caroline Street, Baltimore MD 21213